08-03 12:26 PM
[…] My current salary is less than the salary mentioned in labor approval. Do you know whether it is legally valid?. My salary is as per the LCA for H1.
mambarg
08-15 12:15 PM
INS has already issued receipts for July 2nd filer.
IF you are before it , then you have to file again by tomorrow.
Why take risk.
They might have lost application .
Second filing is justified in your case.
IF you are before it , then you have to file again by tomorrow.
Why take risk.
They might have lost application .
Second filing is justified in your case.
more...
lazycis
10-06 01:22 PM
The law says (8 USC 1154):
"(j) Job flexibility for long delayed applicants for adjustment of status to permanent residence
A petition under subsection (a)(1)(D) of this section for an individual whose application for adjustment of status pursuant to section 1255 of this title has been filed and remained unadjudicated for 180 days or more shall remain valid with respect to a new job if the individual changes jobs or employers if the new job is in the same or a similar occupational classification as the job for which the petition was filed."
"(j) Job flexibility for long delayed applicants for adjustment of status to permanent residence